• Zábrodí 37, 549 41 Červený Kostelec
  • +420 602 641 226
  • Čeština
  • Deutsch
  • Polski

GDPR – EN

Cookies used on this website

Necessary cookies are those that help make the website usable. Thus, it will enable basic technical functions such as access to secure sections of the website, page navigation. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Preference cookies are those that allow you to remember information about how the website behaves, how it looks, how the website changes. It is, for example, your preferred language or the area where you are located.

Statistical cookies help us, as website owners, to understand how you, as a visitor, use the website. Therefore, they anonymously collect and subsequently communicate this information.

Marketing cookies are used to track website visitors. The reason is to continue to display advertising that is relevant and interesting to the individual user, and therefore more valuable to third-party publishers and advertisers.

Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are in the process of classifying together with the providers of individual cookies.

WHAT are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make the user experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are absolutely necessary for the operation of this site. We need your permission for all other types of cookies.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third-party services that appear on our website.

You can change or withdraw your consent at any time according to our GDPR stated on our website.

Find out more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process your personal data in our privacy policy.

Privacy Policy

We are a company, LIGO s.r.o. , with registered office at Zábrodí 37, 549 41 Červený Kostelec, ID: 08789649, VAT number: CZ08789649, registered in the commercial register kept at the Regional Court in Hradec Králové, file number C 45092, represented by Miloslav Jansa, managing director.

Since we require some personal data during our business dealings, business relationship and visiting our website, we would like to familiarize you with our personal data protection policy.

In this personal data protection policy, we would like to familiarize you with all information related to the processing of your personal data.

Basic concepts and explanations

We would like to explain to you the basic concepts related to the processing of personal data.

On 25 May 2018, the new Regulation of the European Parliament and Council (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons in connection with the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and on the repeal of Directive 95/46/EC entered into force. You are probably familiar with the acronym “GDPR”. The GDPR regulates various obligations for personal data administrators – i.e. us, and the rights of data subjects – i.e. you. Sometimes we also use external companies or other entities to help us with processing and handle personal data in a certain way. These entities are called personal data processors in the GDPR.

Personal data is any information by which we can directly or indirectly identify you. We identify you directly by your name, surname, social security number and other similar data. Indirectly then through information in conjunction with other information.

For a more detailed explanation, you can contact us by means of the e-mail address ligo@ligo.cz.

What personal data do we process?

For our business relations, we process the data necessary for the implementation of business, orders. This is in particular first name, surname, mailing address, date of birth, email address, telephone number, account number, etc.

Often, however, in order to provide our legal services correctly, we will need additional data, especially the data of your employees and business partners.​

What is the reason for the processing and what authorizes us to do so?

Most have already been mentioned above. We process your personal data for the purpose of concluding a contractual relationship between us. We take care of the security of your personal data, we only process necessary data that is needed for specific purposes, we check their timeliness and relevance.

​However, it may happen that we also use your personal data for the purposes of defending or enforcing our legal claims, based on our legitimate interest. A typical example can be the use of your personal data in the case of judicial enforcement of unpaid invoices.

The provided data is a contractual requirement, without their provision it is not possible to conclude a contract. If you refuse to share this personal information, we may not be able to provide our services.

Who will we pass on your personal data to?

Your personal data is processed in many areas during the provision of services. In order to ensure the safety of your personal data and at the same time provide fast legal services, the following processors and recipients of personal data help us with the processing of personal data:

  • our partner external accounting firm; advertising agency etc.
  • Microsoft, which operates the OneDrive cloud and provides other services related to Microsoft Office;
  • our external development company that manages and runs our website (if you contact us through this website)

How long do we keep your personal data?

It goes without saying that we will process your personal data for the duration of our cooperation, i.e. for the duration of the performance of the purchase contract, work contract, etc. After that, we will store your personal data for the period specified by individual laws, for example, the Act on Accounting, the Act on Archives and Records service, the VAT Act.

We will also retain personal data for any legal dispute, proving our legal obligations, resolving disputes and legally enforcing our agreements.

We may also be subject to legal, contractual or similar obligations to retain various data. Examples include mandatory data retention laws, government regulations requiring the retention of data related to an investigation, or data that must be retained for the purposes of litigation. In this case, we will process personal data for this period.

In case you would like to receive specific information about your personal data, do not hesitate to contact us at ligo@ligo.cz.

What are your rights?

In relation to our processing of your personal data, you have the following rights:

Right of access to personal data; That is, the right to request our confirmation at any time as to whether or not your personal data is processed, if so, for what purpose, to what extent, to whom it is made available, how long it will be processed by us and whether you have the right to correction, erasure, restriction of processing or raising an objection, where we obtained your personal data from, whether automated decision-making takes place on the basis of it, including possible profiling. You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data. The first provision is free of charge, but for subsequent ones we can request a reasonable payment of administrative costs in the amount of CZK 50.

Right to rectification; This means that you can ask us to correct or supplement your personal data at any time if they are inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”); This means that we have to delete your personal data if

  • are no longer needed for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed
  • you revoke your consent to processing and at the same time there are no other legal reasons for their processing
  • you object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing
  • it imposes a legal obligation on us
  • the processing is illegal

The right to restrict data processing; this means that until we have resolved any questionable issues regarding the processing of your personal data, we may not process them other than by keeping them and possibly using them only with your consent or for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.

​The right to object to processing; This means that you can object to the processing of your personal data, which we process for reasons of legitimate interest. We will evaluate you and let you know whether we have complied with it and will no longer process your data, or whether the objection was unfounded and processing will continue. Processing will be restricted until the objection is resolved.

Right to data portability; It is the right to receive personal data concerning you that are processed automatically on the basis of consent or contract, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and the right to have this personal data transferred directly to another controller.

The right to file a complaint about the processing of personal data.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights listed above, please contact us at ligo@ligo.cz.

We will respond to your questions or comments without undue delay, but within one month at the latest.

Our activity is also supervised by the Office for the Protection of Personal Data, with whom you can file a complaint if you are not satisfied. You can find out more on the office’s website (www.uoou.cz).

Policy effectiveness

This policy is effective on 1/1/2020

Top